top of page

Our Website Privacy Policy

Aster Health Group respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however to make an online booking or use our contact form you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name and contact details (phone number, email address etc.). We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to: when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Use of your personal information

 

Aster Health Group may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling online bookings. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Aster Health Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Aster Health Group, www.asterhealthgroup.com, its customers or third parties.

Security of your personal information

 

Aster Health Group is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your information is collected and stored securely in either our practice management system ( Cliniko ) or our own secure servers (you can look at the the URL bar, where you enter a website address to double check that the secure padlock icon is present) and will be used only for the purposes of providing our services.

Access to your personal information

 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@asterhealthgroup.com. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about

you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

When you visit our website

 

When you come to our website (www.asterhealthgroup.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These

ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Complaints about privacy

 

If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to , Western Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

bottom of page